Author Topic: Jeremy Martin beats teammate Schooler to win Canadian cyclo-cross title  (Read 996 times)

world bikes

  • Administrator
  • Newbie
  • *****
  • Posts: 8
  • Karma: +0/-0
    • View Profile
Martin attacked a leading group with two laps to go and quickly gained 10 seconds. In the two-man chase, Kabush crashed and Schooler went on to take second place, leaving the former champion in third place.
Defending champion Raphael Gagne (Cannondale) finished sixth.
Full Results
#   Rider Name (Country) Team   Result
1   Jérémy Martin (Focus CX Team Canada)   0:56:27   
2   Aaron Schooler (Focus CX Team Canada)   0:00:22   
3   Geoff Kabush (Scott-3Rox Racing)   0:00:38   
4   Mark McConnell (Hot Sauce Cycling X Garneau)   0:01:10   
5   Michael van den Ham (Garneau - Easton Cycling)   0:01:31   
6   Raphael Gagné (Cannondale)   0:01:48   
7   Andrew L Esperance (Norco Factory Team)   0:02:10   
8   Léandre Bouchard (Cyclone D alma)   0:02:42   
9   Craig Richey (Garneau - Easton Cycling)       
10   Derrick St John (Van Dessel p/b Hyperthreads)   0:03:29   
11   Marc-André Daigle (Garneau - Easton Cycling)   0:03:45   
12   Evan McNeely (Norco Factory Team)   0:05:25   
13   Alexandre Vialle (Specialized Canada)   0:05:44   
14   Tyler Medaglia (Bike Monkey Nova Scotia)   0:06:02   
15   Osmond Bakker (Wheels of Bloor)   0:06:15   
16   Mathieu Bélanger-Barrette (Pivot Cycles - On The Edge Canada)   0:06:27   
17   Jean-Philippe Thibault-Roberge (Trek Cyclocross Collective)   0:08:05   
18   Aroussen Laflamme (Trek-GPL)   0:08:25   
19   Félix Côté Bouvette (Veloselect)   0:09:00   
20   Sylvain Jean (Mad Alchemy)   0:09:06   
21   Etienne Moreau (Garneau-Québec)   0:09:18   
22   Jon Burgess (Team Nova Scotia)   0:09:47   
23   Anton Varabei (Realdeal/DOrnellas p/b Garneau)   0:10:01   
24   Chris Barson (Coachchris.ca/Joe Rousseau/Garneau)   0:10:02   
25   David Maltais (Garneau-Québec)   0:11:11   
26   Martin Gilbert (Independent)       
27   Matt Surch (Tekne Cycle Club)       
28   Antoine Proulx (Vélo Plein Air)       
29   William Goodfellow (Independent)       
30   Guillaume Boivin (Cycling Academy)       
31   Peter Mancini (Independent)       
32   Jean-Francois Laroche (Independent)       
33   Nicolas Côté (Ibike)       
34   Alexis Lepage (Independent)       
35   Sean Poulter (Lapdogs Cycling Club)       
36   Martial Lavoie (Proco Tourcom)       
37   Jan Goh (Bikurious Racing Collective)       
DNF   Christopher Mitchell (Thunder Bay Cycling Club)       
DNS   Jacques Cormier (Midweek Cycling)